What Is DAPA?

An integral part of President Obama’s executive actions on immigration reform is the formation of the Deferred Action for Parental Accountability (DAPA) program. Starting on May 20, 2015, parents of United States citizens and lawful permanent residents will be able to apply for temporary relief from deportation, that is, as long as they:

  • Have lived in the U.S. since January 1, 2010;
  • Were present in the U.S. on November 20, 2014 and plan to remain in the country until the DAPA application process opens up;
  • Do not have lawful immigration status; and
  • Do not have certain misdemeanors or felonies on their record.

If you are eligible to apply for the DAPA program, it is highly recommended that you begin preparations for the application process so you can apply right away when the window opens. Start gathering documents that establish your identity, your relationship to a U.S. citizen or permanent resident child, and your continuous residence in the country since the beginning of 2010. These may include:

  • Financial records, such as bills and lease contracts
  • Medical records
  • School records, such as transcripts and diplomas
  • Your child’s birth certificate, passport, or green card
  • A copy of your criminal history along with any disposition letters, if applicable

Not only will you have to present the proper documents when applying for the DAPA program, but you will also have to pay an application fee of $465 – that’s $380 for employment authorization and $85 for fingerprints. Be sure to have this amount of money on hand by the time the application window opens.

If you have any questions about the DAPA program or concerns about your specific immigration issue, please don’t hesitate to reach out to the experienced Austin immigration law attorneys at Peek & Toland, PLLC for immediate legal assistance.

Comments are closed.